« < 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 > »

Region 8 Bid Information Packet

Posted: 08.30.2011

If you are interest in bidding on a Region 8 Competition or Training Camp please email Deb Kornegay to ask for Region 8 Bid Information Packet.


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: JO

PREP/Xcel Rules for 2011-2012

Posted: 07.22.2011

The 2011-2012 Region 8 rules are now posted on the Region 8 website. 

 

Xcel rules 2011-2012


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: JO

Summer 2011 Entire Newsletter

Posted: 07.07.2011

 

Entire Summer 2011 Region 8 USA Gymnastics Newsletter available below.
 
 
Level 7 & 8 and 9 & 10 Regional Photos
Photos from Level 7 & 8 and Level 9 & 10 Regionals are available under PHOTOS.  Special thanks to Shelley Photography for providing Level 7 & 8 photos.  Please go to Shelley photography to order prints.
 
National Team Training Camp Hotel
Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Universal Orlando
5605 Major Blvd
Orlando, Fl 32819
(407) 363-1333
1-800-465-4329
Across the street from Universal Studios

Room Rate:  Standard Room  Sleeps 4  $89.00
                     Suite                   Sleeps 6  $109.00

Group: Orlando Metro Gymnastics
Dates blocked is September 8th – 11th
Online booking code is OMS

Deluxe Continental Breakfast Included

Deadline to book rooms is August 26, 2011
 
Level 8, 9 & 10 Training Camp Hotel
Group Name: REGION 8 GAA MEET
Group Code: GA8
Check-in: 27-SEP-2011
Check-out: 05-OCT-2011
Hotel Name:
Embassy Suites Atlanta - Kennesaw Town Center
Hotel Address:
620 Chastain Road
Kennesaw, Georgia 30144
Your web page address is HERE

Phone Number: 800-362-2779 or 770-420-2505
Level 7 & 8 Training Camp Hotel
Hotel for Level 7 & 8 Training Camp, July 22-24, 2011
Courtyard Marriott
Orlando East/UCF
12000 Collegiate Way
Orlando, FL 32817

phone: 1-407-277-7676

Rate: $89.00+tax Includes Breakfast
Group: Broadway Gymnastics
 
Brad Harris and the Tampa Bay Turners staff voted USAG JO Coaches of the year!
Brad Harris and the staff of Tampa Bay Turners were voted USA Gymnastics Coaches of the year by the JO Committee.  Congratulations to Brad and his entire staff for all they do for their athletes and Region 8!  Take time now to congratulate Brad and his coaches.
 
PREP Regional Results
2011 PREP Regional Results available HERE.  State Team Photos under PHOTO tab.
 
Region 8 Address Book
It is time to fill out information for 2011-2012 Region 8 Address Book.  This book is only as good as the information you provide!  PLEASE take time to fill out the form.
Teams and Coaches          Judges
Level 9 & 10 Regional Results
Level 9 & 10 Regional results are posted HERE.
 
Level 7 & 8 Regional Results
The Level 7 & 8 Regional results are HERE.
 
RACC Election
The election for USAG Regional Administrative Committee Chairman was held last Spring. Debby Kornegay was the only nominee, therefore was elected by acclamation.
 
 
SACC Elections
Nominations for USAG State Administrative Committee Chairman will be requested in January 2012. Elections will be held April 1-15, 2012.
 
 
Service Awards
USA Gymnastics presented service awards recently at the State Chairman workshop. Congratulations to Jackie Latino, LA State Chairman and Larry Corrigan, TN State Chairman receiving a 5 year service award. Debby Kornegay, Region 8 Administrative Committee Chairman, received a 35 year service award.
 
Calendar
Region 8 Calendar is online at HERE
 
Region 8 Congress
Region 8 Congress will be held July 14-17, 2011 in New Orleans, LA. Come join us for wonderful lectures, Hall of Fame induction, National Champion presentation, Auction, Safety Course, Judges test and HOT Course. Go here to register today!
 
 
Thank you’s
Region 8 would like to thank Becky Oppenheimer and her staff at Georgia All Stars for a fabulous job hosting Level 7 & 8 Regionals. Also Jackie Latino, Brenda Eberhardt and LA USAG for a outstanding job hosting Level 9 & 10 Regionals. And also Brad Harris, Colleen Barger and Tampa Bay Turner staff for a great job hosting PREP Regionals.
 
Susan G Koman Donation
Region 8 sent in $750.00 to the Susan G Koman fund. These funds were gathered at the Level 7 & 8 Regional competition. Thanks for your contributions.
 
Bids
 
Region 8 will assign bids for 2013 competitions and 2012 Training Camps in the December Region 8 Committee meeting. Please submit all bid forms by December 1, 2011. 

 
 
 
So/Jr Form 
If you have any Level 9 or 10 athletes who are interested in NCAA competition, please have them submit information at SO/JR Form 
 
This information will be placed into a spreadsheet which will be sent to all NCAA gymnastics coaches.
 
National Champions
Congratulations to the following Level 9 and 10 athletes who either won first place on a event or all around or were member of a first place team at Nationals.
Level 9 National Champions
India            Anderson     Aiken Gymnastics                              Team Jr 6
Jessica         Baines          Noma's School of Gymnastics                     Beam
Katie             Becker          Everest Gymnastics                           Vault and Beam
Telah            Black             JamJev Gymnastics                            Team Jr 6
Anna             Bowers         Southeastern Gymnastics     Beam, Floor and AA
Bailey           Broussard    Acadiana Gymnastics            Team Jr 3
Diana           Chesnok       Southeastern Gymnastics     Vault and Team Jr 2
Erika             DeLaCruz      Florida Gymnastics Training Center           Team Jr 2
Kaylee          Dowell         Shooting Star Gymnastics     AA and Team Sr 1
Mollie          Drenth          Golden City Gymnastics         Floor
Mohini         Gharpure     Roswell Gymnastics               Team Jr 3
Anna             Glenn           Southeastern Gymnastics     Floor and Team Jr 3
Grace            Glenn           Southeastern Gymnastics     Vault, Beam, AA & Team Jr 3
Skylar           Haas             Columbia Gym Aerials           Team Jr 3
Kennedi       Harris           Gymnastics Academy of Academy   Team Sr 1
Maegan       Higdon         Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics        Team Sr 1
Brooke         Kelly              Mountain Brook Gymnastics           Floor
Selma           Lemezan      LaFleur's Gymnastics Largo Team Sr 1
Erica             Mann            LaFleur's Gymnastics Tampa           Bars, Beam and Team Jr 6
Megan          McCelland   Southeastern Gymnastics     AA and Bars
Charlee        Miller           LaFleur's Gymnastics Tampa           Bars and Team Jr 3
Kendal         Moss             Everest Gymnastics                Beam and Team Jr 2
Kensleigh    Owens          Southeastern Gymnastics     AA and Team Jr 6
Tori               Prati              Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics        Team Jr 2
Emily            Schild           Everest Gymnastics                AA and Team Jr 2
Annsley        Shivers         Northwind Gymnastics          Team Jr 6
Rachel          Slocum         Sonshine Gymnastics            Floor and Team Sr 1
Danielle      Vahala         Summerville Gymnastics       Beam
Nicole          Wild              Southeastern Gymnastics     Bars and Team Jr 6
Ashley          Williams      Top Notch Gymnastics           Team Sr 1
Graycn          Wood            Everest Gymnastics                Team Jr 2
Abbie Rose Zoeller         Gymnastix                                Team Jr 6
 
 
Level 10 National Champions
 
Katie                  Bailey                 High Point Gymnastics          Floor and AA
Amanda             Huang                Northwind Gymnastics          Bars
 
 
Level 10 National Team Members
 
Myia             Hambrick     West Georgia
Sarah           Persinger     Southeastern
Aja               Sims             Brandy Johnson's
 
Elite National Team Member
 
Morgan Smith           Brandy Johnson’s
Keely McNeer                        Gymsports America
 
2011 Training Camps
Please join use for a great weekend!!! Region 8 provides Training Camps for Level 7 –Elite athletes. In July we have a camp for Level 7 & 8 athletes who competed at Regionals. The first of September we have a camp for Level 9 and 10 athletes who competed at Level 9 Easterns, NIT, JO Nationals and Elite Nationals. At the end of September, first of October there is a camp for Level 8, 9 & 10 athletes who qualified to Regionals. Please use this form to register your athletes.  Training Camp Forms
If you have athletes who were injured during 2011 regionals please contact Deb Kornegay for petition form.
 
Region 8 NAWGJ Symposium
The 2011 Region 8 NAWGJ Symposium will be held with the Level 8, 9 & 10 Training Camp at GAA in Kennesaw, GA. All coaches and judges registered for Training Camp may attend symposium lectures. Please use Training Camp forms if you would like to attend.    Training Camp Forms

 
 
Tim Rand Fund
 
In 2011 the Tim Rand Fund was able to pay the $100.00 entry fee for all Level 9 Eastern and Level JO Nationals competitors! We would love to be able to do this every year. We need your help. If every club donated $100.00, if every athlete donated $10, If every coach and judge donated $20, we could continue to help the athletes Tim loved. Entry fee for Level 9 Easterns and JO Nationals increased to $125 for the 2012 season. Please donate with this form
 
PREP/Xcel
 
Region 8 will keep the Regional PREP rules that were produced last summer. There will be some clarifications that will be published at Region 8 Congress. The name of the PREP program will be changed by USA Gymnastics to Xcel. In 2013 the Xcel program will go NATIONAL with nationally set rules.
 
Address Book Order Form
The 2011-2012 edition of the Region 8 Address Book will be available at Region 8 Congress. Get the most updated contact information available in book form and in an excel spreadsheet. Use this form to order. 
 
Planner Order Form
Region 8 has produced an updated planner for 2011- 2014. This calendar has all Region 8 and National events available at printing. Use this form to order.
 
 
Bid Packet
Region 8 Committee has put together a bid packet for anyone interested in bidding for Regional competitions. If you are considering hosting an event for Region 8 USA Gymnastics please contact Deb Kornegay for this packet of information.
 
DEM Cards
Dem Cards have been updated with information from the 2011 May WTC and JO minutes. You may purchase cards at DEM Cards
 

 


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: Newsletters

Planner Order Form

Posted: 07.07.2011

Region 8 has produced an updated planner for 2011- 2014. This calendar has all Region 8 and National events available at printing. Use this form to order.


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: Programs, Newsletters

Address Book Order Form

Posted: 07.07.2011

 

Region 8 has produced an updated Address Book for 2011-2012. This address book is provided in hardcopy and in excel file.  Order Form

 


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: Newsletters, Programs

2011 Region 8 Congress

Posted: 07.05.2011

Region 8 Congress will be held July 14-17, 2011 in New Orleans, LA. Come join us for wonderful lectures, Hall of Fame induction, National Champion presentation, Auction, Safety Course, Judges test and HOT Course. Go to Registration form to register today!


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: Programs, Technical, Newsletters

Bids needed

Posted: 07.05.2011

Region 8 will assign bids for 2013 competitions and 2012 Training Camps in the December Region 8 Committee meeting. Please submit all bid forms by December 1, 2011. 
 


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: Programs, Newsletters

So/Jr Form

Posted: 07.05.2011


 
If you have any Level 9 or 10 athletes who are interested in NCAA competition, please have them submit information at SO/JR Form
 
This information will be placed into a spreadsheet which will be sent to all NCAA gymnastics coaches.


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: Newsletters

Calendar

Posted: 07.05.2011

 
Region 8 Calendar is online HERE.


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: Programs, Newsletters

Service Awards

Posted: 07.05.2011

 
USA Gymnastics presented service awards recently at the State Chairman workshop. Congratulations to Jackie Latino, LA State Chairman and Larry Corrigan, TN State Chairman receiving a 5 year service award. Debby Kornegay, Region 8 Administrative Committee Chairman, received a 35 year service award.


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: Programs, Alabama USAG
« < 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 > »